The 1990 WTA Tour is the elite professional tennis circuit organized by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 1990 tennis season. The 1990 WTA Tour calendar comprises the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV and Tier V events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 1990 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.
- Key
Grand Slam tournaments |
Year-end championships |
Tier I events |
Tier II events |
Tier III events |
Tier IV and V events |
Team events |
December 1989
January
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
1 January |
Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 12 teams |
Spain
2–1 |
United States |
Australia
Czech Republic |
Italy
Soviet Union
France
Austria |
Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Natasha Zvereva
6–4, 6–1 |
Rachel McQuillan |
Brenda Schultz
Judith Wiesner |
Helena Suková
Kristin Godridge
Kimiko Date
Jana Novotná |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–3, 6–1 |
Hana Mandlíková
Pam Shriver |
January 8 |
Holden NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 4–6, 6–3 |
Barbara Paulus |
Judith Wiesner
Amy Frazier |
Radka Zrubáková
Claudia Porwik
Julie Halard
Raffaella Reggi |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–3, 7–5 |
Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva |
January 15
January 22 |
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$1,000,000 – Hard – 128S/48Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw Mixed Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–4 |
Mary Joe Fernández |
Helena Suková
Claudia Porwik |
Patty Fendick
Katerina Maleeva
Zina Garrison
Angélica Gavaldón |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6) |
Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernández |
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh
4–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach |
January 29 |
Nutri-Metics Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Leila Meskhi
6–1, 6–0 |
Sabine Appelmans |
Belinda Cordwell
Robin White |
Beverly Bowes
Andrea Leand
Jo Durie
Sandra Wasserman |
Natalia Medvedeva
Leila Meskhi
3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Jill Hetherington
Robin White |
Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–2 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Akiko Kijimuta |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Brenda Schultz
Nana Miyagi
Gigi Fernández |
Gigi Fernández
Elizabeth Smylie
6–2, 6–2 |
Jo-Anne Faull
Rachel McQuillan |
February
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
February 5 |
Fernleaf Classic
Wellington, New Zealand
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Wiltrud Probst
1–6, 6–4, 6–0 |
Leila Meskhi |
Sabine Appelmans
Claudine Toleafoa |
Emanuela Zardo
Magdalena Maleeva
Sandra Wasserman
Beate Reinstadler |
Natalia Medvedeva
Leila Meskhi
6–3, 2–6, 6–4 |
Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Julie Richardson |
Breyers Classic
Wichita, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Dianne Van Rensburg
2–6, 7–5, 6–2 |
Nathalie Tauziat |
Mareen Louie Harper
Susan Sloane |
Manon Bollegraf
Anne Minter
Mary-Lou Daniels
Amy Frazier |
Manon Bollegraf
Meredith McGrath
6–0, 6–2 |
Mary-Lou Daniels
Wendy White |
February 12 |
Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
Tier I event
$500,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–3 |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Linda Harvey-Wild
Tami Whitlinger
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Nathalie Tauziat |
Martina Navratilova
Anne Smith
6–7, 6–4, 6–3 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat |
February 19 |
Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–1, 6–0 |
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Monica Seles
Natalia Zvereva |
Anne Smith
Pam Shriver
Nicole Provis
Nathalie Tauziat |
Martina Navratilova
Zina Garrison-Jackson
6–0, 6–3 |
Ann Henricksson
Dianne Van Rensburg |
Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Amy Frazier
6–4, 6–2 |
Manon Bollegraf |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Angélica Gavaldón |
Etsuko Inoue
Anne Minter
Jennifer Santrock
Brenda Schultz |
Mary-Lou Daniels
Wendy White
7–5, 6–2 |
Manon Bollegraf
Lise Gregory |
February 26 |
Virginia Slims of Indian Wells
Indian Wells, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 5–7, 6–1 |
Helena Suková |
Katerina Maleeva
Amy Frazier |
Nathalie Herreman
Meredith McGrath
Isabelle Demongeot
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–2, 7–6(8–6) |
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova |
March
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
March 5
March 12 |
Virginia Slims of Florida
Boca Raton, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Gabriela Sabatini
6–4, 7–5 |
Jennifer Capriati |
Mary Joe Fernández
Laura Gildemeister |
Dianne Van Rensburg
Amanda Coetzer
Helena Suková
Jana Novotná |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–4, 6–2 |
Elise Burgin
Wendy Turnbull |
March 19 |
Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, United States
Tier I event
$750,000 – Hard – 96S/64Q/48D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–2 |
Judith Wiesner |
Conchita Martínez
Nathalie Tauziat |
Gabriela Sabatini
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Nathalie Herreman
Claudia Porwik |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–4, 6–3 |
Betsy Nagelsen
Robin White |
March 25 |
U.S. Women's Hard Court Championships
San Antonio, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 16S/16Q/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–3 |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Lori McNeil
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer |
Gigi Fernández
Carrie Cunningham
Jana Novotná
Hana Mandlíková |
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
7–5, 7–5 |
Gigi Fernández
Robin White |
Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Clay – 16S/16Q/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Katerina Maleeva
6–1, 1–6, 6–4 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Martina Navratilova
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Andrea Temesvári
Laura Gildemeister
Mary-Lou Daniels
Sandra Cecchini |
Not completed |
April
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
April 2 |
Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–4 |
Jennifer Capriati |
Regina Rajchrtová
Natasha Zvereva |
Katerina Maleeva
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Conchita Martínez
Helen Kelesi |
Martina Navratilova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6(8–6), 7–5 |
Mercedes Paz
Natasha Zvereva |
April 9 |
Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–0 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Natasha Zvereva
Gabriela Sabatini |
Carling Bassett-Seguso
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Helen Kelesi
Isabel Cueto |
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Regina Kordová
Andrea Temesvári |
Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Catarina Lindqvist
6–3, 6–2 |
Elizabeth Smylie |
Eva Švíglerová
Naoko Sawamatsu |
Belinda Cordwell
Monique Javer
Kumiko Okamoto
Kimiko Date |
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
6–0, 3–6, 6–1 |
Hu Na
Michelle Jaggard |
April 16 |
Eckerd Open
Tampa, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–0 |
Katerina Maleeva |
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Susan Sloane
Cammy MacGregor
Sandra Cecchini
Helen Kelesi |
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–0 |
Sandra Cecchini
Laura Gildemeister |
April 23 |
DHL Singapore Open
Kallang, Singapore
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Naoko Sawamatsu
7–6(7–5), 3–6, 6–4 |
Sarah Loosemore |
Maya Kidowaki
Sarah Loosemore |
Pilar Vásquez
Tamaka Takagi
Patricia Hy
Marianne Werdel |
Jo Durie
Jill Hetherington
6–4, 6–1 |
Pascale Paradis
Catherine Suire |
International Championships of Spain
Barcelona, Spain
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–4, 6–2 |
Isabel Cueto |
Judith Wiesner
Mary Joe Fernández |
Isabelle Demongeot
Rachel McQuillan
Julie Halard
Laura Golarsa |
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–7(7–9), 6–2, 6–1 |
Sabrina Goleš
Patricia Tarabini |
April 30 |
WTA Hamburg
Hamburg, West Germany
Tier II event
$350,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
5–7, 6–0, 6–1 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Judith Wiesner
Martina Navratilova |
Helena Suková
Petra Langrová
Nicole Muns-Jagerman
Leila Meskhi |
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–3 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Helena Suková |
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Raffaella Reggi
5–7, 6–0, 6–1 |
Alexia Dechaume |
Pascale Etchemend
Petra Ritter |
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Ann Grossman
Katia Piccolini
Laura Golarsa |
Elena Brioukhovets
Eugenia Maniokova
7–6(7–4), 6–1 |
Silvia Farina
Rita Grande |
May
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
May 7 |
Peugeot Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–1 |
Martina Navratilova |
Gabriela Sabatini
Helen Kelesi |
Conchita Martínez
Jennifer Capriati
Catarina Lindqvist
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Helen Kelesi
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–4 |
Laura Garrone
Laura Golarsa |
May 14 |
Lufthansa Cup
Berlin, West Germany
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–3 |
Steffi Graf |
Natasha Zvereva
Sandra Cecchini |
Leila Meskhi
Judith Wiesner
Nathalie Tauziat
Conchita Martínez |
Nicole Provis
Elna Reinach
6–2, 6–1 |
Hana Mandlíková
Jana Novotná |
May 21 |
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Mercedes Paz
6–2, 6–3 |
Ann Grossman |
Karine Quentrec
Manon Bollegraf |
Isabel Cueto
Veronika Martinek
Florencia Labat
Elena Pampoulova |
Nicole Provis
Elna Reinach
6–1, 6–4 |
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie |
European Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Barbara Paulus
2–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3) |
Helen Kelesi |
Sabine Hack
Emanuela Zardo |
Shaun Stafford
Cathy Caverzasio
Laura Garrone
Amanda Coetzer |
Louise Field
Dianne Van Rensburg
5–7, 7–6(7–2), 7–5 |
Elise Burgin
Betsy Nagelsen |
May 28
June 4 |
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$2,019,720 – Clay – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw – Mixed Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
7–6(8–6), 6–4 |
Steffi Graf |
Jana Novotná
Jennifer Capriati |
Conchita Martínez
Katerina Maleeva
Mary Joe Fernández
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–4, 7–5 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jorge Lozano
7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8) |
Nicole Provis
Danie Visser |
June
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
June 11 |
Dow Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Grass – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Zina Garrison-Jackson
6–4, 6–1 |
Helena Suková |
Nathalie Tauziat
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer |
Belinda Cordwell
Anne Smith
Gigi Fernández
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
3–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers |
June 18 |
Pilkington Glass Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain
Tier II event
$350,000 – Grass – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–0, 6–2 |
Gretchen Magers |
Jana Novotná
Lori McNeil |
Natasha Zvereva
Helena Suková
Mary Joe Fernández
Manon Bollegraf |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Patty Fendick
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
June 25
July 2 |
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,561,585 – Grass – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw – Mixed Doubles Draw |
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–1 |
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Gabriela Sabatini
Steffi Graf |
Jana Novotná
Monica Seles
Natasha Zvereva
Katerina Maleeva |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–4, 6–1 |
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie |
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Rick Leach
7–5, 6–2 |
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald |
July
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
July 9 |
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Sandra Cecchini
6–1, 6–2 |
Csilla Bartos |
Elena Pampoulova
Radka Zrubáková |
Sabine Appelmans
Mercedes Paz
Sandra Dopfer
Sabine Hack |
Mercedes Paz
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6–3, 6–7(10–12), 6–2 |
Carin Bakkum
Nicole Muns-Jagerman |
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Isabel Cueto
6–2, 6–3 |
Barbara Paulus |
Francesca Romano
Beate Reinstadler |
Emanuela Zardo
Katia Piccolini
Cathy Caverzasio
Maider Laval |
Laura Garrone
Karin Kschwendt
6–2, 6–4 |
Florencia Labat
Barbara Romano |
July 16 |
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier V event
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Federica Bonsignori
2–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Laura Garrone |
Sabine Hack
Patricia Tarabini |
Isabel Cueto
Catherine Mothes
Emanuela Zardo
Katia Piccolini |
Patricia Tarabini
Sandra Cecchini
1–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Carin Bakkum
Nicole Muns-Jagerman |
Virginia Slims of Newport
Newport, United States
Tier III event
$255,000 – Grass – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6, 4–6, 7–5 |
Jo Durie |
Gretchen Magers
Anne Smith |
Meredith McGrath
Louise Field
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Elizabeth Smylie |
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers
7–6, 6–1 |
Patty Fendick
Anne Smith |
July 23 |
Fed Cup
Norcross, GA, United States, Hard
Team Event
$0 - Clay – 32 Teams |
United States
2–1 |
Soviet Union |
Austria
Spain |
Czechoslovakia
Great Britain
Netherlands
France |
July 30 |
Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
$500,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–7(6–8), 6–3 |
Katerina Maleeva |
Nathalie Tauziat
Gabriela Sabatini |
Natasha Zvereva
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Naoko Sawamatsu
Jennifer Capriati |
Betsy Nagelsen
Gabriela Sabatini
3–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Helen Kelesi
Raffaella Reggi |
August
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
August 6 |
Virginia Slims of Albuquerque
Albuquerque, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jana Novotná
6–4, 6–4 |
Laura Gildemeister |
Anne Smith
Susan Sloane |
Karine Quentrec
Amanda Coetzer
Dianne Van Rensburg
Anne Minter |
Meredith McGrath
Anne Smith
7–6, 6–4 |
Mareen Louie Harper
Wendy White |
Great American Bank Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–2 |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Barbara Paulus |
Nathalie Tauziat
Terry Phelps
Ann Grossman
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer |
Patty Fendick
Zina Garrison-Jackson
6–4, 7–6(7–5) |
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer |
August 13 |
LA Women's Tennis Championships
Manhattan Beach, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–4, 3–6, 7–6(8–6) |
Martina Navratilova |
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Mary Joe Fernández |
Kathy Rinaldi
Katerina Maleeva
Stephanie Rehe
Amy Frazier |
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
6–3, 4–6, 6–4 |
Mercedes Paz
Gabriela Sabatini |
August 20 |
OTB International Open
Schenectady, United States
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Anke Huber
6–1, 5–7, 6–4 |
Marianne Werdel |
Wiltrud Probst
Mercedes Paz |
Sylvia Hanika
Alexia Dechaume
Elna Reinach
Raffaella Reggi |
Alysia May
Nana Miyagi
6–4, 5–7, 6–3 |
Linda Ferrando
Wiltrud Probst |
August 27
September 3 |
US Open
New York City, United States
Grand Slam
$2,707,250 – Hard – 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw – Mixed Doubles Draw |
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 7–6(7–4) |
Steffi Graf |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Mary Joe Fernández |
Jana Novotná
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Leila Meskhi
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere |
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–4 |
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková |
Elizabeth Smylie
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 6–2 |
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh |
September
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
September 10 |
Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
Tier V event
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
7–6, 6–4 |
Rachel McQuillan |
Judith Wiesner
Sandra Cecchini |
Petra Langrová
Veronika Martinek
Cathy Caverzasio
Iva Budařová |
Petra Langrová
Radka Zrubáková
6–0, 6–4 |
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini |
Athens Trophy
Athens, Greece
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Cecilia Dahlman
7–5, 7–5 |
Katia Piccolini |
Federica Bonsignori
Mary Pierce |
Sabine Hack
Emanuela Zardo
Samantha Smith
Petra Thoren |
Laura Garrone
Karin Kschwendt
6–0, 1–6, 7–6(8–6) |
Leona Laskova
Jana Pospíšilová |
Light 'n' Lively Doubles Championships
Orlando, United States
$175,000 – Clay – 12D
Doubles Draw |
Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
6–4, 6–1 |
Manon Bollegraf
Meredith McGrath |
|
September 17 |
Clarins Open
Paris, France
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Conchita Martínez
7–5, 6–3 |
Patricia Tarabini |
Julie Halard
Sandra Cecchini |
Rachel McQuillan
Debbie Graham
Petra Langrová
Regina Rajchrtová |
Kristin Godridge
Kirrily Sharpe
4–6, 6–3, 6–1 |
Alexia Dechaume
Nathalie Herreman |
September 24 |
Volkswagen Grand Prix
Leipzig, East Germany
Tier III event
$225,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–1 |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Conchita Martínez
Barbara Paulus |
Manon Bollegraf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Judith Wiesner
Andrea Strnadová |
Gretchen Magers
Lise Gregory
4–6, 6–3, 6–1 |
Manon Bollegraf
Jo Durie |
Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Mary Joe Fernández
3–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Amy Frazier |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Katerina Maleeva |
Martina Navratilova
Helena Suková
Jennifer Capriati
Monica Seles |
Mary Joe Fernández
Robin White
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova |
Tournoi de Bayonne
Bayonne, France
Tier V event
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Nathalie Tauziat
6–3, 7–6(10–8) |
Anke Huber |
Catherine Tanvier
Noëlle van Lottum |
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Pascale Paradis
Maider Laval
Cecilia Dahlman |
Louise Field
Catherine Tanvier
7–6(7–3), 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5) |
Jo-Anne Faull
Rachel McQuillan |
October
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
October 1 |
Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Soviet Union
Tier V event
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Leila Meskhi
6–4, 6–4 |
Elena Brioukhovets |
Anne Minter
Gretchen Magers |
Karina Habšudová
Kristin Godridge
Rachel McQuillan
Beate Reinstadler |
Gretchen Magers
Robin White
6–2, 6–4 |
Elena Brioukhovets
Svetlana Parkhomenko |
October 8 |
BMW European Indoors
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–2 |
Gabriela Sabatini |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jana Novotná |
Nathalie Tauziat
Brenda Schultz
Wiltrud Probst
Helena Suková |
Manon Bollegraf
Eva Pfaff
7–5, 6–4 |
Catherine Suire
Dianne Van Rensburg |
October 15 |
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, West Germany
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Mary Joe Fernández
6–1, 6–3 |
Barbara Paulus |
Gabriela Sabatini
Katerina Maleeva |
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Jana Novotná
Sabine Appelmans |
Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison-Jackson
7–5, 6–3 |
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Arizona Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Conchita Martínez
7–5, 6–1 |
Marianne Werdel |
Monique Javer
Amy Frazier |
Amanda Coetzer
Erika de Lone
Susan Sloane
Stephanie Rottier |
Elise Burgin
Helen Kelesi
6–4, 6–2 |
Sandy Collins
Ronni Reis |
October 22 |
Midland Bank Championships
Brighton, Great Britain
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
7–5, 6–3 |
Helena Suková |
Catarina Lindqvist
Katerina Maleeva |
Nathalie Tauziat
Cathy Caverzasio
Sara Gomer
Sandra Cecchini |
Helena Suková
Nathalie Tauziat
6–1, 6–4 |
Jo Durie
Natasha Zvereva |
Puerto Rico Open
Dorado, Puerto Rico
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jennifer Capriati
5–7, 6–4, 6–2 |
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Carrie Cunningham
Gigi Fernández |
Ann Grossman
Florencia Labat
Audra Keller
Maria Strandlund |
Elena Brioukhovets
Natalia Medvedeva
6–4, 6–2 |
Amy Frazier
Julie Richardson |
October 29 |
Virginia Slims of Nashville
Brentwood, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Natalia Medvedeva
6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Susan Sloane |
Elena Brioukhovets
Elna Reinach |
Cecilia Dahlman
Tami Whitlinger
Raffaella Reggi
Linda Harvey-Wild |
Kathy Jordan
Larisa Neiland
6–1, 6–2 |
Brenda Schultz
Caroline Vis |
Virginia Slims of California
Oakland, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–3, 7–6(7–5) |
Martina Navratilova |
Meredith McGrath
Zina Garrison-Jackson |
Radka Zrubáková
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Marianne Werdel
Stephanie Rehe |
Meredith McGrath
Anne Smith
2–6, 6–0, 6–4 |
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Robin White |
November
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
November 5 |
Virginia Slims of New England
Worcester, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Steffi Graf
7–6, 6–3 |
Gabriela Sabatini |
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Mary Joe Fernández |
Natasha Zvereva
Mercedes Paz
Helena Suková
Amy Frazier |
Gigi Fernández
Helena Suková
3–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Mary Joe Fernández
Jana Novotná |
Jello Classic
Indianapolis, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Conchita Martínez
6–4, 6–2 |
Leila Meskhi |
Katerina Maleeva
Natalia Medvedeva |
Susan Sloane
Raffaella Reggi
Meredith McGrath
Nicole Provis |
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6–1, 6–1 |
Katrina Adams
Jill Hetherington |
November 12 |
Virginia Slims Championships
New York City, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Monica Seles
6–4, 5–7, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Gabriela Sabatini |
Steffi Graf
Mary Joe Fernández |
Katerina Maleeva
Conchita Martínez
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Rankings
Below are the 1990 WTA year-end rankings (November 26, 1990) in both singles and doubles competition:
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.