1992 Australian Open – Men's Singles Qualifying
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Singles Qualifying | |
---|---|
1992 Australian Open |
This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 1992 Australian Open.
Contents
- 1 Seeds
- 2 Qualifiers
- 3 Lucky Losers
- 4 Qualifying draw
- 4.1 Key
- 4.2 First qualifier
- 4.3 Second qualifier
- 4.4 Third qualifier
- 4.5 Fourth qualifier
- 4.6 Fifth qualifier
- 4.7 Sixth qualifier
- 4.8 Seventh qualifier
- 4.9 Eighth qualifier
- 4.10 Ninth qualifier
- 4.11 Tenth qualifier
- 4.12 Eleventh qualifier
- 4.13 Twelfth qualifier
- 4.14 Thirteenth qualifier
- 4.15 Fourteenth qualifier
- 4.16 Fifteenth qualifier
- 4.17 Sixteenth qualifier
- 5 References
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Andrei Olhovskiy (First round)
- Chris Pridham (Second round)
- Leonardo Lavalle (Qualified)
- Glenn Layendecker (Qualified)
- Peter Lundgren (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
- Simon Youl (Qualified)
- Johan Anderson (Second round)
- Francisco Montana (Qualifying Competition)
- David Engel (Second round)
- Martin Laurendeau (Qualifying Competition)
- Slobodan Zivojinovic (Second round)
- David Pate (Qualified)
- Tomas Zdrazila (Qualifying Competition)
- Arne Thoms (Second round)
- Jeremy Bates (Qualified)
- Grant Stafford (Qualified)
- Neil Borwick (Qualifying Competition)
- Libor Nemecek (Second round)
- Udo Riglewski (First round)
- Thomas Enqvist (Qualified)
- Xavier Daufresne (First round)
- Johan Carlsson (First round)
- Mark Keil (First round)
- Carl Limberger (Qualified)
- Niclas Kroon (Qualified)
- Mark Kratzmann (Second round)
- Aki Rahunen (Qualified)
- Jonathan Stark (Second round)
- Thomas Buchmayer (Qualifying Competition)
- Andrew Sznajder (First round)
- Kent Kinnear (Qualifying Competition)
- Daniel Nestor (Qualified)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky Losers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
Key
|
|
First qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Andrei Olhovskiy | 7 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | 6 | Andrew Kratzmann | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Robbie Weiss | 6 | 6 | Robbie Weiss | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Daniel Vacek | 4 | 2 | Robbie Weiss | 7 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Ted Scherman | 7 | 2 | 6 | 32 | Daniel Nestor | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
David Adams | 6 | 6 | 3 | Ted Scherman | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Mauro Menezes | 3 | 4 | 32 | Daniel Nestor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
32 | Daniel Nestor | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Pridham | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Scott Draper | 3 | 2 | 2 | Chris Pridham | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
Mark Draper | 7 | 2 | 2 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 6 | 6 | 6 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Laurence Tieleman | 4 | 3 | 31 | Kent Kinnear | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Paul Wekesa | 6 | 6 | Paul Wekesa | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Joshua Eagle | 6 | 1 | 3 | 31 | Kent Kinnear | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
31 | Kent Kinnear | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Leonardo Lavalle | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Stefan Heckmanns | 1 | 5 | 3 | Leonardo Lavalle | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Roland So | 2 | 7 | 0 | Brent Larkham | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Brent Larkham | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | Leonardo Lavalle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Todd Larkham | 3 | 4 | Roger Smith | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jon Ireland | 6 | 6 | Jon Ireland | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Roger Smith | 6 | 4 | 6 | Roger Smith | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
30 | Andrew Sznajder | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Glenn Layendecker | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
T. J. Middleton | 6 | 5 | 4 | Glenn Layendecker | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
John Frawley | 6 | 3 | 6 | John Frawley | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
Pieter Aldrich | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | Glenn Layendecker | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Murphy Jensen | 6 | 4 | 6 | 29 | Thomas Buchmayer | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||
Michael Joyce | 4 | 6 | 2 | Murphy Jensen | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Anastasios Vasiliadis | 1 | 2 | 29 | Thomas Buchmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
29 | Thomas Buchmayer | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Peter Lundgren | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Yasushi Morishita | 3 | 2 | 5 | Peter Lundgren | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Steve Devries | 6 | 6 | Steve Devries | 3 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Scott Patridge | 3 | 3 | 5 | Peter Lundgren | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||
James Holmes | 7 | 7 | 27 | Aki Rahunen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Charlton Eagle | 6 | 5 | James Holmes | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Luke Jensen | 3 | 6 | 1 | 27 | Aki Rahunen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
27 | Aki Rahunen | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Simon Youl | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
John Sobel | 1 | 3 | 6 | Simon Youl | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Michael Herb | 3 | 6 | 3 | Michael Brown | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
Michael Brown | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | Simon Youl | 3 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||
Matthew Macmahon | 6 | 2 | Rick Leach | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Rick Leach | 7 | 6 | Rick Leach | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Phil Williamson | 1 | 1 | 28 | Jonathan Stark | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||
28 | Jonathan Stark | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Johan Anderson | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Darren Patten | 5 | 3 | 7 | Johan Anderson | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Clement N'Goran | 7 | 6 | 6 | Clement N'Goran | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Steven Baldas | 6 | 7 | 1 | Clement N'Goran | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bret Richardson | 2 | 2 | Jared Palmer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Jared Palmer | 6 | 6 | Jared Palmer | 6 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||
Derek Farren | 5 | 7 | 2 | 26 | Mark Kratzmann | 4 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||
26 | Mark Kratzmann | 7 | 6 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Francisco Montana | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Jan Havel | 3 | 3 | 8 | Francisco Montana | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
David Macpherson | 2 | 7 | 6 | Danie Visser | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Danie Visser | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | Francisco Montana | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
Brian Garrow | 7 | 6 | 25 | Niclas Kroon | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Bruce Derlin | 6 | 2 | Brian Garrow | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Pablo Albano | 1 | 6 | 6 | 25 | Niclas Kroon | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
25 | Niclas Kroon | 6 | 3 | 8 |
Ninth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
9 | David Engel | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Brad Pearce | 5 | 2 | 9 | David Engel | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Leigh Holland | 3 | 6 | 2 | Pieter Norval | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Pieter Norval | 6 | 3 | 6 | Pieter Norval | 7 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||
Mark Kaplan | 7 | 6 | 24 | Carl Limberger | 6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
Mark Hopkins | 5 | 2 | Mark Kaplan | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Hitoshi Shirato | 1 | 0 | 24 | Carl Limberger | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
24 | Carl Limberger | 6 | 6 |
Tenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Martin Laurendeau | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Peter Tramacchi | 4 | 1 | 10 | Martin Laurendeau | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Andrew Florent | 5 | 6 | 6 | Andrew Florent | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Stephen Gleeson | 7 | 4 | 4 | 10 | Martin Laurendeau | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
Todd Nelson | 6 | 6 | Bret Garnett | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Patrick Flynn | 3 | 3 | Todd Nelson | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Bret Garnett | 6 | 7 | Bret Garnett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
23 | Mark Keil | 4 | 6 |
Eleventh qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Slobodan Zivojinovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
John Arbanas | 2 | 2 | 11 | Slobodan Zivojinovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Tom Kempers | 1 | 3 | Patrick Rafter | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Patrick Rafter | 6 | 6 | Patrick Rafter | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Mahyar Goodarz | 3 | 6 | 6 | Mahyar Goodarz | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Alistair Macdonald | 6 | 2 | 4 | Mahyar Goodarz | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Brian Dunn | 6 | 6 | Brian Dunn | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
22 | Johan Carlsson | 4 | 4 |
Twelfth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
12 | David Pate | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Scott Melville | 3 | 6 | 12 | David Pate | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Libor Pimek | 1 | 3 | Kenny Thorne | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Kenny Thorne | 6 | 6 | 12 | David Pate | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Ian Peter-Budge | 6 | 6 | Ian Peter-Budge | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Justin Broughton | 2 | 4 | Ian Peter-Budge | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Shelby Cannon | 6 | 6 | Shelby Cannon | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
21 | Xavier Daufresne | 4 | 4 |
Thirteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Tomas Zdrazila | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Mahesh Bhupathi | 3 | 2 | 13 | Tomas Zdrazila | 7 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||
Sylvano Simone | 2 | 3 | Vojtech Flegl | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Vojtech Flegl | 6 | 6 | 13 | Tomas Zdrazila | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Iztok Bozic | 1 | 6 | 5 | 20 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Axel Finnberg | 6 | 4 | 7 | Axel Finnberg | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Bradley Sceney | 4 | 1 | 20 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
20 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 6 |
Fourteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Arne Thoms | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Wayne Arthurs | 6 | 6 | 14 | Arne Thoms | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Kenneth Lee | 1 | 1 | Paul Annacone | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Paul Annacone | 6 | 6 | Paul Annacone | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Broderick Dyke | 6 | 6 | Broderick Dyke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Heath Denman | 1 | 1 | Broderick Dyke | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Andrew McLean | 6 | 5 | 6 | Andrew McLean | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
19 | Udo Riglewski | 4 | 7 | 1 |
Fifteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Jeremy Bates | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Dean Danzi | 2 | 2 | 15 | Jeremy Bates | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Dick Bosse | 6 | 6 | Dick Bosse | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Gavin Pfitzner | 1 | 4 | 15 | Jeremy Bates | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Alex Nizet | 4 | 3 | Byron Talbot | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Byron Talbot | 6 | 6 | Byron Talbot | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
John Sullivan | 4 | 2 | 18 | Libor Nemecek | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
18 | Libor Nemecek | 6 | 6 |
Sixteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Grant Stafford | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Menno Oosting | 1 | 4 | 16 | Grant Stafford | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Greg Failla | 6 | 6 | Greg Failla | 7 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Ricardo Acioly | 0 | 0 | 16 | Grant Stafford | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Francois Errard | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | Neil Borwick | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Chris Mahony | 2 | 6 | 6 | Chris Mahony | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Aaron Senes | 2 | 4 | 17 | Neil Borwick | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
17 | Neil Borwick | 6 | 6 |