2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 5000 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
10,000 m walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 5000 metres event at the 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Kingston, Jamaica, at National Stadium on 21 July.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Meseret Defar Ethiopia |
Silver | Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
Bronze | Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya |
Results
Final
21 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Meseret Defar | Ethiopia | 15:54.94 | ||
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 15:55.99 | ||
Vivian Cheruiyot | Kenya | 15:56.04 | ||
4 | Zhang Yuhong | China | 15:58.20 | |
5 | Fujiko Takahashi | Japan | 16:02.75 | |
6 | Tatyana Petrova | Russia | 16:04.10 | |
7 | Fridah Domongole | Kenya | 16:04.71 | |
8 | Elina Lindgren | Finland | 16:08.54 | |
9 | Hind Musa | Sudan | 16:09.47 | |
10 | Jang Jin-Suk | South Korea | 16:17.56 | |
11 | Galina Ignatyeva | Russia | 16:23.46 | |
12 | Yoko Miyauchi | Japan | 16:38.84 | |
13 | Adrienne Herzog | Netherlands | 16:46.53 | |
14 | Sónia Fernandes | Portugal | 16:47.44 | |
15 | Agnes Chikwakwa | Malawi | 16:56.75 | |
16 | Mira Preradovic | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 17:02.48 | |
17 | Snežana Kostic | Yugoslavia | 17:05.09 | |
18 | Lindsay Zinn | United States | 17:05.99 | |
19 | Laura Zeigle | United States | 17:11.37 | |
20 | Alba García | Spain | 17:28.03 | |
21 | Daphrose Ndayikunda | Burundi | 17:57.02 | |
22 | Chen Shu-Hua | Chinese Taipei | 18:02.56 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 22 athletes from 17 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3