2010 Rugby League Four Nations
2010 | Four Nations|
---|---|
Number of teams | 4 |
Host countries | Australia New Zealand |
Winner | New Zealand |
|
|
Matches played | 7 |
Attendance | 137,436 (19,634 per match) |
Points scored | 340 (48.57 per match) |
Tries scored | 61 (8.71 per match) |
Top scorer | Benji Marshall (40) |
Top try scorers | Tony Clubb (4) Junior Sa'u (4) Brent Tate (4) |
< 2009
2011 >
|
The 2010 Rugby League Four Nations tournament was played in Australia and New Zealand in October and November 2010. The tournament was the second time the Four Nations had been held, following on from the 2009 edition held in England and France.
The series was contested between Australia, England, New Zealand and the winners of the 2009 Pacific Cup, Papua New Guinea.[1]
Contents
Teams
Team | Mascot | Coach | Captain | RLIF Rank | Continent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | The Kangaroos | Tim Sheens | Darren Lockyer | 1 | Asia |
England | The Lions | Steve McNamara | James Graham | 3 | Europe |
New Zealand | The Kiwis | Stephen Kearney | Benji Marshall | 2 | Oceania |
Papua New Guinea | The Kumuls | Stanley Gene | Paul Aiton | 6 | Asia |
Australia
Coach: Tim Sheens
Of the twenty five players, twenty three were Australian born while two were Fijian born.
* Replaced originally selected Jarryd Hayne after he withdrew due to injury.[2]
England
Coach: Steve McNamara
All twenty four players were English born.
1 Ruled out of the rest of the tournament after round one due to injury.[3]
2 Replaced originally selected Adrian Morley who was originally selected to captain the squad, but withdrew due to an injury suffered in the pre-tournament match against the New Zealand Māori.;[4] while James Graham was named the team captain.[5]
New Zealand
Coach: Stephen Kearney
Of the twenty two players, seventeen were New Zealand born while five were Australian born.
1 Replaced originally selected Fuifui Moimoi who withdrew due to injury.[6]
2 Ruled out of the rest of the tournament after round one due to injury.[7]
Antonio Winterstein and Lewis Brown were included in the squad but not selected to play in any of the tournament's matches.[8]
Papua New Guinea
Coach: Stanley Gene
Of the twenty four players, fourteen were Papua New Guinea born while one was Australian born.
* Replaced originally selected Sigfred Gande who withdrew due to injury just hours before the tournament started.[9]
Officials
Three referees were initially appointed to control matches in the Four Nations:
- Tony Archer (3 matches)
- Shane Rehm (2 matches)
- Richard Silverwood (1 match)
Richard Silverwood suffered a leg injury and missed round two. He was replaced for this round by Australian referee Ben Cummins.[10]
Venues
The games were played at venues in Australia and New Zealand. The tournament final was played in Brisbane.
Wellington | Sydney | Rotorua | Melbourne | Auckland | Brisbane |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westpac Stadium | Parramatta Stadium | International Stadium | AAMI Park | Eden Park | Suncorp Stadium |
Capacity: 34,500 | Capacity: 21,500 | Capacity: 26,000 | Capacity: 30,050 | Capacity: 50,000 | Capacity: 52,500 |
150px |
Round one
New Zealand vs England
In the curtain raiser match the Junior Kangaroos defeated the Junior Kiwis 24-16.
Teams
NEW ZEALAND: 1. Lance Hohaia 2. Jason Nightingale 3. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 4. Junior Sa'u 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Benji Marshall (c) 7. Nathan Fien 8. Greg Eastwood 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Adam Blair 11. Simon Mannering 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Jeremy Smith 14. Isaac Luke 15. Ben Matulino 16. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 17. Frank Pritchard
ENGLAND: 1. Gareth Widdop 2. Darrell Goulding 3. Michael Shenton 4. Ryan Atkins 5. Tom Briscoe 6. Kevin Brown 7. Sam Tomkins 8. James Graham 9. James Roby 10. Stuart Fielden 11. Gareth Ellis 12. Sam Burgess 13. Sean O'Loughlin 14. Luke Robinson 15. Joel Tomkins 16. Ben Westwood 17. Darrell Griffin
Saturday, 23 October
8:00pm |
New Zealand | 24 – 10 | England |
---|---|---|
Tries Sa'u (4') 1 Hohaia (34') 1 Kenny-Dowall (44') 1 Marshall (66') 1 Goals Marshall 4/5 |
Match details | Tries 1 (56') Roby 1 (58') Widdop Goals 1/2 Widdop |
Australia vs Papua New Guinea
In the curtain raiser match Samoa defeated Tonga 22–6.[12]
Teams
AUSTRALIA: 1. Billy Slater 2. Brett Morris 3. Brent Tate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Nate Myles 9. Cameron Smith 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Luke Lewis 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Paul Gallen 14. David Shillington 15. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 16. Anthony Watmough 17. Kurt Gidley
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 1. Ryan Tongia 2. Michael Mark 3. Jessie Joe Parker 4. Emmanuel Yere 5. Elizah Riyong 6. Glen Nami 7. Dion Aiye 8. Macali Aizue 9. Charlie Wabo 10. George Moni 11. Rod Griffin 12. David Loko 13. Paul Aiton (c) 14. Benjamin John 15. Nickson Kolo 16. Larsen Marabe 17. Joseph Pombo
Sunday, 24 October
4:00pm |
Australia | 42 – 0 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries Tonga (21', 76') 2 Slater (5') 1 Tate (14') 1 Cronk (17') 1 Morris (25') 1 Smith (55') 1 Lockyer (59') 1 Goals Smith 5/8 |
Match details |
Parramatta Stadium, Sydney, Australia
Attendance: 11,308 Referee/s: Shane Rehm Man of the Match: Cameron Smith |
Round two
New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea
In the curtain raiser match the Junior Kiwis defeated the Junior Kangaroos 32-20 to square the series 1-all. The Junior Kangaroos were ahead 20-0 at half time.[13]
Teams:
NEW ZEALAND: 1. Lance Hohaia, 2. Jason Nightingale, 3. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 4. Junior Sau, 5. Sam Perrett, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Nathan Fien, 8. Sam McKendry, 9. Thomas Leuluai, 10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala, 11. Sika Manu, 12. Simon Mannering, 13. Jeremy Smith, 14. Issac Luke, 15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 16. Bronson Harrison, 17. Greg Eastwood
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 1. Ryan Tongia, 2. Michael Mark, 3. Jessie Joe Parker, 4. Emmanuel Yere, 5. Elizah Riyong, 6. Glen Nami, 7. Dion Aiye, 8. Macali Aizue, 9. Charlie Wabo, 10. James Nightingale, 11. Rodney Griffin, 12. Johnson Kuike, 13. Paul Aiton, 14. Benjamin John, 15. Nickson Kolo, 16. Pidi Tongap, 17. Alex Haija
Saturday, 30 October
4:00pm |
New Zealand | 76 – 12 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries Perrett (3', 48', 63') 3 Sa'u (25', 43', 45') 3 Smith (12', 17') 2 Mannering (7') 1 Hohaia (32') 1 Eastwood (36') 1 Luke (40') 1 Nightingale (72') 1 Manu (76') 1 Goals Marshall 8/10 Luke 2/4 |
Match details | Tries 1 (53') Yere 1 (56') Nami Goals 2/2 Tongia |
Australia vs England
Teams:
AUSTRALIA: 1. Billy Slater 2. Brett Morris 3. Brent Tate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Nate Myles 9. Cameron Smith 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Luke Lewis 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Paul Gallen 14. David Shillington 15. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 16. Anthony Watmough 17. Kurt Gidley
ENGLAND: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Darrell Goulding 3. Leroy Cudjoe 4. Ryan Atkins 5. Tom Briscoe 6. Sean O'Loughlin 7. Luke Robinson 8. Sam Burgess 9. James Roby 10. James Graham 11. Gareth Ellis 12. Joel Tomkins 13. Ben Westwood 14. Stuart Fielden 15. Eorl Crabtree 16. Ben Harrison 17. Shaun Lunt
Sunday, 31 October
6:30pm |
Australia | 34 – 14 | England |
---|---|---|
Tries Lewis (5', 18') 2 Slater (22') 1 Tate (27') 1 Tonga (31') 1 Tuqiri (47') 1 Goals Smith 5/7 |
Match details | Tries 1 (9') Burgess 1 (43') Robinson Goals 2/2 Westwood 1/1 Cudjoe |
AAMI Park, Melbourne, Australia
Attendance: 18,894 Referee/s: Tony Archer Man of the Match: Luke Lewis |
Round Three
England vs Papua New Guinea
Teams
ENGLAND: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Ryan Hall 3. Leroy Cudjoe 4. Tony Clubb 5. Tom Briscoe 6. Kevin Brown 7. Luke Robinson 8. James Graham 9. James Roby 10. Sam Burgess 11. Gareth Ellis 12. Ben Westwood 13. Sean O'Loughlin 14. Darrell Griffin 15. Garreth Carvell 16. Ben Harrison 17. Gareth Widdop
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 1. Jessie Joe Parker 2. Michael Mark 3. Elizah Riyong 4. Emmanuel Yere 5. Richard Kembo 6. Glen Nami 7. Dion Aiye 8. Macali Aizue 9. Charlie Wabo 10. Nickson Kolo 11. Rodney Griffin 12. David Loko 13. Paul Aiton 14. Benjamin John 15. George Moni 16. Joseph Pombo 17. Johnson Kuike
Saturday, 6 November
6:00pm (NZDT) |
England | 36 – 10 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries Clubb 4 (18', 30', 40', 76') Robinson (16', 36') 2 Harrison (55') 1 Goals Westwood 3/4 Widdop 1/3 |
Match details | Tries 1 (58') Aizue 1 (66') Yere Goals 1/2 Aiye |
New Zealand vs Australia
Teams
NEW ZEALAND: 1. Lance Hohaia 2. Jason Nightingale 3. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 4. Junior Sa'u 5. Sam Perrett 6. Benji Marshall 7. Nathan Fien 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Adam Blair 11. Sika Manu 12. Simon Mannering 13. Jeremy Smith 14. Isaac Luke 15. Greg Eastwood 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Ben Matulino
AUSTRALIA: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Brent Tate 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Todd Carney 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Matthew Scott 9. Cameron Smith 10. David Shillington 11. Greg Bird 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Paul Gallen 14. Dean Young 15. Petero Civoniceva 16. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 17. Robbie Farah
Saturday, 6 November
8:15pm (NZDT) |
New Zealand | 20 – 34 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Tries Pritchard (30') 1 Nightingale (64') 1 Kenny-Dowall (77') 1 Goals Marshall 4/5 |
Match details | Tries 2 (21', 58') Morris 1 (7') Cronk 1 (24') Tate 1 (46') Boyd 1 (55') Lawrence Goals 3/4 Smith 2/2 Carney |
Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand
Attendance: 44,324 Referee/s: Richard Silverwood Man of the Match: Paul Gallen |
Points table
2010 Four Nations
|
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 34 | +76 | 6 |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 120 | 56 | +64 | 4 |
3 | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 68 | −8 | 2 |
4 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 154 | −132 | 0 |
Final
Saturday, 13 November
8:30pm (AEDT) |
Australia | 12 – 16 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries Tate (4') 1 Slater (59') 1 Goals C Smith 2/2 |
Match details | Tries 1 (36') Kenny-Dowall 1 (71') Nightingale 1 (79') Fien Goals 2/3 Marshall |
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Attendance: 36,299 Referee/s: Tony Archer Man of the Match: Jeremy Smith[14] |
Australia | File:New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg New Zealand | |
---|---|---|
Billy Slater | FB | Lance Hohaia |
Brett Morris | WG | Jason Nightingale |
Brent Tate | CE | Shaun Kenny-Dowall |
Willie Tonga | CE | Simon Mannering |
Lote Tuqiri | WG | Sam Perrett |
Darren Lockyer (c) | FE | Benji Marshall (c) |
Cooper Cronk | HB | Nathan Fien |
Matthew Scott | PR | Adam Blair |
Cameron Smith | HK | Thomas Leuluai |
David Shillington | PR | Sam McKendry |
Luke Lewis | SR | Bronson Harrison |
Sam Thaiday | SR | Ben Matulino |
Paul Gallen | LK | Jeremy Smith |
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs | Int | Greg Eastwood |
Greg Bird | Int | Isaac Luke |
Kurt Gidley | Int | Frank-Paul Nuuausala |
Nate Myles | Int | Sika Manu |
Pre-tournament matches
Before the series, New Zealand played an additional Test against Samoa. It was the first time the two nations have clashed.[15] England played Cumbria on 3 October as a memorial match for Gary Purdham.[16] England also faced the New Zealand Māori rugby league team in a curtain raiser to the New Zealand-Samoa test.[17]
Papua New Guinea vs Prime Ministers XIII
Cumbria vs England
Ipswich Centennial XIII v Papua New Guinea
New Zealand Māori v England
New Zealand vs Samoa
Broadcasting details
The Four Nations was broadcast to over 60 countries worldwide.[19]
- Australia:
- Nine Network – All Kangaroos matches live (except New Zealand vs Australia) plus the final, others delayed
- Fox Sports – Some live and some delayed
- Brunei, Malaysia and Indonesia:
- Astro – All Matches Live
- Fiji, Cook Islands, Marshall Islands, Palau, Tahiti, Vanuatu, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Marianas, French Polynesia, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia and Guam:
- FijiTV – All Matches Live
- New Zealand:
- Niue:
- Broadcasting Corporation of Niue – All Matches Live
- Papua New Guinea:
- EMTV – All Matches Live
- Samoa:
- Samoa Broadcasting Corporation – All Matches Live
- Singapore:
- StarHub – All Matches Live
- Tonga and Solomon Islands:
- Tonga Broadcasting Commission – All Matches Live
- Bosnia, Slovenia, Serbia, Poland, Romania, Hungary and Croatia:
- SportKlub – All Matches Live
- Ireland:
- BSkyB – Live coverage of all matches except NZ v England & Australia v PNG.
- United Kingdom:
- Afghanistan, Chad, Syria, Sudan, Tunisia, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, Djibouti, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Qatar, Oman, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and Algeria
- Orbit Showtime Network – All Matches Live
- Sub-Sahra Region and South Africa
- SuperSport – Coverage of tournament final
- Canada, the United State of America and the Caribbean:
- Fox Soccer Channel – All Matches Live
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Hayne out of Australia team The Sydney Morning Herald, 18 October 2010
- ↑ England tour over for injured Shenton The Independent, 28 October 2010
- ↑ Carvell called up by EnglandSydney Morning Herald, 18 October 2010
- ↑ James Graham replaces injured Adrian Morley Daily Mail, 18 October 2010
- ↑ McKendry called into Kiwis for injured Moimoi NZRL, 11 October 2010
- ↑ Vatuvei looks ahead after breaking arm rleague.com, 24 October 2010
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ PNG's Gande out of Four Nations YahooXtra News, 25 October 2010
- ↑ Aussie boys must quit whingeing The Daily Telegraph, 29 October 2010
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ http://www.nrl.com/kiwis-claim-second-four-nations-title/tabid/10874/newsid/83042/default.aspx?cid=NRL_HP_Hero
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ England to play Garry Purdham memorial game against Cumbria The Guardian, 17 June 2010
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Use dmy dates from June 2013
- Pages with broken file links
- Rugby League Four Nations
- 2010 in Papua New Guinea
- 2010 in Australian rugby league
- 2010 in New Zealand rugby league
- International rugby league competitions hosted by New Zealand
- International rugby league competitions hosted by Australia
- 2010 in English rugby league