2011 Aegon Classic – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2011 Aegon Classic | |
Champion | Sabine Lisicki |
Runner-up | Daniela Hantuchová |
Final score | 6–3, 6–2 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Li Na was the defending champion, but chose not to compete after winning the Grand Slam singles title the week before.
Due to heavy rain, the final was rescheduled to play on Monday, 13 June 2011 at 11:00 local time.[1] Sabine Lisicki won her second career title by defeating Daniela Hantuchová 6–3, 6–2.
Contents
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Marina Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Alison Riske | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 62 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Mirjana Lučić | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kanepi | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Razzano | 4 | 4 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 77 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Aoyama | 2 | 1 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | C Vandeweghe | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Webley-Smith | 4 | 3 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Date-Krumm | 4 | 63 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lisicki | 6 | 77 | S Lisicki | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 6 | K Flipkens | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Lertcheewakarn | 1 | 2 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza | 3 | 6 | 2 | T Paszek | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek | 6 | 4 | 6 | T Paszek | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Makarova | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Peng | 6 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Broady | 6 | 65 | 6 | Q | N Broady | 2 | 77 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 2 | 77 | 4 | 3 | S Peng | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 6 | 6 | H Watson | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits-Hall | 4 | 2 | M Doi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 6 | 7 | H Watson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Scheepers | 3 | 5 | 3 | S Peng | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Shvedova | 6 | 77 | M Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Zheng | 2 | 65 | 11 | Y Shvedova | 67 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 6 | 6 | M Erakovic | 79 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parra Santonja | 4 | 4 | M Erakovic | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 3 | 79 | 6 | 7 | S Errani | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
An Rodionova | 6 | 67 | 2 | C McHale | 65 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Errani | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Rezaï | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 6 | 2 | 6 | O Govortsova | 5 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Rezaï | 5 | 78 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Riske | 7 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 2 | 3 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Gronert | 6 | 5 | 6 | Q | S Gronert | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Jovanovski | 1 | 7 | 4 | A Riske | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Kudryavtseva | 77 | 6 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 62 | 1 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Záhlavová | 5 | 65 | C Dellacqua | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua | 7 | 77 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 3 | 3 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Vinci | 77 | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lučić | 6 | 79 | M Lučić | 62 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Stevenson | 3 | 67 | M Lučić | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 3 | 1 | A Hlaváčková | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hlaváčková | 6 | 6 | A Hlaváčková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Tomljanović | 3 | 6 | 64 | 9 | A Morita | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Morita | 6 | 3 | 77 | M Lučić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M South | 4 | 1 | 13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Fujiwara | 6 | 7 | Q | R Fujiwara | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Perrin | 2 | 5 | 13 | R Marino | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray | 5 | 1 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tatishvili | 7 | 6 | A Tatishvili | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
First Qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Chan Yung-jan | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||
9 | Rika Fujiwara | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Second Qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | |||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Raquel Kops-Jones | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 |
Third Qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | |||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 1r | ||||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Lottie Fox | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 6 | 6 |
Fourth Qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | |||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 5 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 7 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Natasha Starling | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 |
Fifth Qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | |||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 77 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||
WC | Vladimíra Uhlířová | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 6 | 6 |
Sixth Qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
6 | Julia Glushko | 1 | 2 | |||
11 | Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 |
Seventh Qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
7 | Arina Rodionova | 7 | 4 | 7 | ||
10 | Gail Brodsky | 65 | 6 | 65 |
Eighth Qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | |||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | 77 | 3 | 64 | ||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 63 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 3 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 6 | 5 | 6 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.