2013 India Super Series
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Total prize money | US$200,000 |
Venue | Siri Fort Indoor Stadium[1] |
Location | New Dehli, India |
The 2013 India Super Series will be the fourth super series tournament of the 2013 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in New Dehli, India from April 23–28, 2013 and had a total purse of $200,000.[2] A qualification will be held to fill four places in both singles events and Men's doubles of the main draws.
Contents
Men's Singles
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 16 | 5 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 16 | 21 | 12 | K Sakai | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 21 | 18 | 21 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Kashyap | 21 | 21 | 18 | Prannoy H. S. | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Hidayat | 13 | 23 | 21 | T Hidayat | 24 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 17 | 20 | Q4 | Prannoy H. S. | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Prannoy H. S. | 21 | 22 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Ø Jørgensen | 7 | 21 | 12 | 7 | B Ponsana | 11 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K. Srikanth | 21 | 18 | 21 | PFQ | K. Srikanth | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Datt R.M.V. | 21 | 21 | G Datt R.M.V. | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 16 | 17 | G Datt R.M.V. | 12 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Ponsana | 21 | 21 | 7 | B Ponsana | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chou T-c | 4 | 4 | 7 | B Ponsana | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 15 | 21 | T Saensomboonsuk | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 17 | 21 | 9 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen YK | 22 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D H Rumbaka | 24 | 19 | 21 | D H Rumbaka | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | V Malkov | 17 | 17 | A Jayaram | 6 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Pawar | 11 | 21 | 21 | A Pawar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 21 | 13 | 19 | A Pawar | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Santoso | 18 | 21 | 6 | 3 | Hu Y | 15 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hu Y | 21 | 13 | 21 | A Pawar | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 21 | 21 | 6 | K Tago | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Anand | 13 | 8 | S Varma | 21 | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Bhat | 9 | 9 | 6 | K Tago | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Tago | 21 | 21 | 6 | K Tago | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Praneeth | 21 | 21 | S Praneeth | 17 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 17 | 11 | S Praneeth | 16 | 29 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Dey | 17 | 11 | I S Zainuddin | 21 | 27 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I S Zainuddin | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||
7 | Boonsak Ponsana | 11 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||
Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
Anand Pawar | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||
6 | Kenichi Tago | 21 | 21 |
Women's Singles
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Manuputi | 12 | 15 | 1 | S Nehwal | 21 | 12 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 | Y Hashimoto | 13 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xing AY | 17 | 12 | Y Hashimoto | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P V Sindhu | 17 | 21 | 21 | 8 | P.V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yao X | 21 | 18 | 14 | 8 | P.V. Sindhu | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 9 | 16 | Yu S | 21 | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yu S | 21 | 21 | 8 | P V Sindhu | 12 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | 3 | R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Gokhale | 8 | 12 | 3 | R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 16 | Chan T K | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan T K | 8 | 21 | 21 | 3 | R Inthanon | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | N Pandit | 21 | 11 | A Pantawane | 21 | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | T Murgunde | 11 | 4r | PFQ | N Pandit | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pantawane | 21 | 17 | 21 | A Pantawane | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Taerattanachai | 14 | 21 | 19 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Prutsch | 8 | 10 | N Jindapon | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. C. Thulasi | 7 | 13 | 6 | E Hirose | 22 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Hirose | 21 | 21 | N Jindapon | 21 | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Yuswandari | 25 | 21 | A Yuswandari | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Perminova | 23 | 6 | A Yuswandari | 27 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | G R Shivani | 10 | 20 | 4 | M Mitani | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Mitani | 21 | 22 | A Yuswandari | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 20 | 14 | 2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | S Rane | 14 | 22 | 21 | Q4 | S Rane | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 21 | 18 | 18 | 5 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bae Y-j | 12 | 21 | 21 | 5 | Bae Y-j | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Imabeppu | 14 | 17 | 2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbumrungpan | 21 | 21 | B Ongbumrungpan | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Das | 12 | 15 | 2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
8 | Pusarla Venkata Sindhu | 12 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Ratchanok Inthanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Ratchanok Inthanon | 22 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Juliane Schenk | 20 | 14 | |||||||||
Aprilla Yuswandari | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||
2 | Juliane Schenk | 21 | 21 |
Men's Doubles
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Boe C Mogensen |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K T Rupesh K S Thomas |
9 | 15 | 1 | M Boe C Mogensen |
21 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R K Suwardi M Ulinnuha |
21 | 21 | R K Suwardi M Ulinnuha |
10 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sanjeeth J Yadav |
6 | 13 | 1 | M Boe C Mogensen |
19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu XL Qiu ZH |
21 | 21 | 8 | Liu XL Qiu ZH |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Muradia K Singh |
14 | 11 | 8 | Liu XL Qiu ZH |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K. Nandagopol S. Sunjith |
11 | 7 | M Attri B S Reddy |
8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Attri B S Reddy |
21 | 21 | 8 | Liu XL Qiu ZH |
22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Endo K Hayakawa |
21 | 21 | A Pratama R A Saputra |
20 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Kumar B A Raju M |
6 | 5 | 4 | H Endo K Hayakawa |
22 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto N Hirata |
21 | 21 | H Hashimoto N Hirata |
20 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gupta G Venkat |
11 | 18 | 4 | H Endo K Hayakawa |
22 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Hoon T H Tan W K |
21 | 21 | A Pratama R A Saputra |
24 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Chahal D Khatri |
2 | 11 | 7 | Hoon T H Tan W K |
12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R A Saputra |
21 | 21 | A Pratama R A Saputra |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Behal T Gill |
11 | 17 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Jongjit N Puangpuapech |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Tarun A Vishnu |
17 | 11 | M Jongjit N Puangpuapech |
16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis |
21 | 21 | C Adcock A Ellis |
21 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Nandaluri P V K Reddy |
8 | 14 | M Jongjit N Puangpuapech |
20 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | K C Reddy S Ravuri |
8 | 14 | 3 | Ko S-h Lee Y-d |
22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P J Chopra A Dewalker |
21 | 21 | P J Chopra A Dewalker |
17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y S Dasuki H A Gunawan |
3 | Ko S-h Lee Y-d |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ko S-h Lee Y-d |
w | / | o | 3 | Ko S-h Lee Y-d |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Kamura K Sonoda |
21 | 21 | 5 | Kim K-j Kim S-r |
11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Francis Diju V. |
18 | 14 | T Kamura K Sonoda |
14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Langridge P Mills |
5 | Kim K-j Kim S-r |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kim K-j Kim S-r |
w | / | o | 5 | Kim K-j Kim S-r |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Surender N Vashist |
17 | 21 | 21 | 2 | Koo K K Tan B H |
19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
J James K. Dilshad |
21 | 18 | 16 | Q1 | S Rathee N Vashist |
13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Anugritayawon P Pisit |
15 | 18 | 2 | Koo K K Tan B H |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Koo K K Tan B H |
21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
8 | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan |
22 | 21 | |||||||||
Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
20 | 19 | ||||||||||
8 | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan |
22 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae |
20 | 18 | |||||||||
3 | Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
11 | 13 |
Women's Doubles
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi |
21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Smith G White |
21 | 20 | 11 | P Gadre A Ponnappa |
14 | 22 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Gadre A Ponnappa |
19 | 22 | 21 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A F Agustin N K Maheswari |
w | d | n | G R Imawan T R Nuraidah |
17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Olver K Robertshaw |
H Olver K Robertshaw |
20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G R Imawan T R Nuraidah |
G R Imawan T R Nuraidah |
22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hoo V K M Woon K W |
w | d | n | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi |
16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Maeda S Suetsuna |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Maeda S Suetsuna |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gutta P Sawant |
19 | 10 | M Aratama M Taruno |
11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Aratama M Taruno |
21 | 21 | 4 | M Maeda S Suetsuna |
21 | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul |
21 | 22 | 5 | D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul |
13 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Ghorpade K. Maneesha |
9 | 20 | 5 | D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul |
21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Fukushima R Kakiiwa |
21 | 21 | Y Fukushima Reika Kakiiwa |
12 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Balan N. S Reddy |
17 | 14 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jang Y-n So Y-k |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gautam E Kalia |
3 | 3 | Jang Y-n Kim S-y |
22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J R Rachapalli L L Rachapalli |
8 | 10 | 7 | N Lam S Thoungthongkam |
20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Lam S Thoungthongkam |
21 | 21 | Jang Y-n Kim S-y |
21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Bibik A Chervaikova |
21 | 21 | 3 | Jung K-e Kim H-n |
16 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V V Belawadi G M Nischitha |
5 | 11 | T Bibik A Chervaikova |
8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Das J A Kowsar |
2 | 2 | 3 | Jung K-e Kim H-n |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jung K-e Kim H-n |
21 | 21 | Jang Y-n Kim S-y |
18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Fukuman K Yonao |
13 | 13 | 2 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-h Shin S-c |
21 | 21 | Lee S-h Shin S-c |
21 | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Nashier J Nashier |
4 | 8 | 6 | Poon L Y Tse Y S |
19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Pook L Y Tse Y S |
21 | 21 | 6 | Poon L Y Tse Y S |
9 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
S R Andini D D Haris |
21 | 21 | 2 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl |
21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G R Shivani J. Meghana |
10 | 9 | A R Andini D D Haris |
17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
16 | 14 | |||||||||
4 | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna |
12 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||
2 | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
21 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||
Jang Ye-na Kim So-young |
18 | 12 | ||||||||||
2 | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
21 | 21 |
Mixed Doubles
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Ahmad L Natsir |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Prakash K Das |
A Prakash K Das |
4 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Sozonov T Bibik |
w | d | n | 1 | T Ahmad L Natsir |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Rijal D Susanto |
w | d | n | Shin B-c Jang Y-n |
18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Venkat J Dewangan |
G Venkat J Dewangan |
9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shin B-c Jang Y-n |
22 | 21 | Shin B-c Jang Y-n |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Nandagopal J. Meghana |
20 | 14 | 1 | T Ahmad L Natsir |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Mateusiak N Zieba |
5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chan P S Goh L Y |
19 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto M Maeda |
21 | 21 | H Hashimoto M Maeda |
21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Attri S Ghorpade |
14 | 15 | 3 | Chan P S Goh L Y |
13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Mateusiak N Zieba |
21 | 21 | 5 | R Mateusiak N Zieba |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Malik E Kalia |
5 | 10 | 5 | R Mateusiak N Zieba |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Dewalker P Gadre |
16 | 22 | 21 | A Dewalker P Gadre |
16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellis L Smith |
21 | 20 | 19 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Hayakawa M Matsutomo |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Manota R Sachdev |
6 | 8 | K Hayakawa M Matsutomo |
10 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Vishnu A Balan |
15 | 16 | 8 | C Adcock G White |
21 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Adcock G White |
21 | 21 | 8 | C Adcock G White |
19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Langridge H Olver |
21 | 15 | 16 | 4 | S Prapakamol S Thoungthongkam |
21 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Diju V. J Gutta |
19 | 21 | 21 | Diju V. J Gutta |
17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Prapakamol S Thoungthongkam |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Adcock G White |
14 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul |
19 | 21 | 21 | Ko S-h Kim H-n |
21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P J Chopra K. Maneesha |
21 | 19 | 16 | S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul |
13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Pieler Kolding K Rytter Juhl |
16 | 19 | 7 | F K Teng S P Irawati |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Kurniawan S P Irawati |
21 | 21 | 7 | F K Teng S P Irawati |
21 | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ko S-h Kim H-n |
21 | 23 | 21 | Ko S-h Kim H-n |
19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Tarun A Ponnappa |
16 | 25 | 19 | Ko S-h Kim H-n |
22 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen |
20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Tantowi Ahmad Lilyana Natsir |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
5 | Robert Mateusiak Nadiezda Zieba |
5 | 10 | |||||||||
1 | Tantowi Ahmad Lilyana Natsir |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na |
16 | 13 | ||||||||||
8 | Chris Adcock Gabrielle White |
14 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||
Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na |
21 | 12 | 21 |
References
Preceded by | India Open | Succeeded by 2014 India Super Series |
Preceded by | BWF Super Series 2013 season |
Succeeded by 2013 Indonesia Super Series Premier |