2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Dates | 3 December |
Competitors | 60 from 15 nations |
Winning time | 6:51.68 |
Medalists | |
2014 FINA Short Course Worlds Doha |
||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
The men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 4 December.[1]
Contents
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record Championship record |
Russia | 6:49.04 | Dubai | 16 December 2010 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:54.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 6 | Italy | Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo (1:43.45) Marco Belotti (1:43.97) Nicolangelo Di Fabio (1:43.84) Filippo Magnini (1:43.44) |
6:54.70 | Q |
2 | 1 | 5 | United States | Matt McLean (1:43.65) Michael Klueh (1:43.94) Michael Weiss (1:44.19) Darian Townsend (1:43.25) |
6:55.03 | Q |
3 | 1 | 7 | Brazil | João de Lucca (1:42.02) Gustavo Godoy (1:44.22) Fernando Santos (1:44.24) Gabriel Ogawa (1:45.02) |
6:55.50 | Q, SA |
4 | 1 | 1 | Russia | Artem Lobuzov (1:43.85) Dmitrii Ermakov (1:44.39) Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:44.41) Viacheslav Andrusenko (1:44.07) |
6:56.72 | Q |
5 | 2 | 7 | Belgium | Emmanuel Vanluchene (1:44.74) Glenn Surgeloose (1:43.57) Louis Croenen (1:44.61) Pieter Timmers (1:43.98) |
6:56.90 | Q |
6 | 1 | 2 | South Africa | Myles Brown (1:43.41) Leith Shankland (1:44.54) Calvyn Justus (1:45.89) Sebastien Rousseau (1:44.19) |
6:58.03 | Q |
7 | 2 | 3 | Denmark | Daniel Skaaning (1:45.47) Frederik Pedersen (1:45.62) Frans Johannessen (1:44.43) Anders Nielsen (1:43.13) |
6:58.65 | Q |
8 | 2 | 1 | Germany | Markus Deibler (1:44.60) Clemens Rapp (1:44.14) Florian Vogel (1:44.99) Tim Wallburger (1:45.67) |
6:59.40 | Q |
9 | 1 | 4 | Japan | Yuki Kobori (1:45.43) Reo Sakata (1:44.28) Tsubasa Amai (1:45.66) Katsumi Nakamura (1:44.06) |
6:59.43 | AS |
10 | 2 | 2 | Austria | David Brandl (1:45.42) Felix Auboeck (1:43.90) Sebastian Steffan (1:46.03) Jakub Maly (1:47.35) |
7:02.70 | |
11 | 1 | 3 | Czech Republic | Jan Šefl (1:45.41) David Kunčar (1:46.55) Pavel Janeček (1:45.81) Jan Micka (1:47.72) |
7:05.49 | |
12 | 2 | 6 | China | Hou Mingda (1:48.18) Jiang Yuhui (1:47.40) Jiang Tiansheng (1:51.86) Lin Yongqing (1:45.20) |
7:12.64 | |
13 | 2 | 5 | Argentina | Guido Buscaglia (1:49.69) Martín Naidich (1:50.04) Matías Aguilera (1:47.19) Federico Grabich (1:46.61) |
7:13.53 | |
14 | 2 | 0 | Paraguay | Ben Hockin (1:44.44) Charles Hockin (1:49.38) Matías López (1:50.94) Max Abreu (1:51.20) |
7:15.96 | |
15 | 2 | 4 | Philippines | Fahad Alkhaldi (1:48.86) Axel Ngui (1:52.90) Jethro Chua (1:53.31) Jessie Lacuna (1:50.39) |
7:25.46 | |
— | 1 | 8 | Serbia | DNS | ||
— | 2 | 8 | Australia | DNS |
Final
The final were held at 20:00.[3]