The 2014 Travelers Curling Club Championship was held from November 24 to 29 at the Mayflower Curling Club in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Province |
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale |
Alberta |
Dan Sherrard |
Brandon Klassen |
Kyle Reynolds |
Cody Brown |
Jasper Place CC, Edmonton |
British Columbia |
Darren Frycz |
Steve Claxton |
Don Monk |
Bill Nickerson |
Langley CC, Langley |
Manitoba |
Kerry Fedorchuk |
Vince Van Dorp |
Bob Fryza |
Ian Grieve |
Petersfield CC, Petersfield |
New Brunswick |
Mike Flannery |
Tyler Milson |
Steve Muzzerall |
Michael Flannery |
Capital WC, Fredericton |
Newfoundland and Labrador |
Rod Feltham |
Kris Macleod |
Steve Humphries |
Alex Silmarie |
Gander CC, Gander |
23x15px Northern Ontario |
Dave Barker |
Brian Aaltonen |
Ron Melhuish |
Kurt Pristanski |
Geraldton CC, Geraldton |
Northwest Territories |
Paul Delorey |
D'arcy Delorey |
Derek Bednarek |
Gord Fraser |
Hay River CC, Hay River |
Nova Scotia |
Mike Robinson |
Glenn Churchill |
Owen Graham |
Leo McKenna |
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth |
Nunavut |
Wade Kingdon |
Peter Mackey |
Hunter Tootoo |
Steve Sharpe |
Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit |
Ontario |
Mike Hull |
Matthew Mills |
Luke Johnson |
Lucas Parafianowicz |
Cataraqui G&CC, Kingston |
Prince Edward Island |
Phillip McInnis |
Adam Arsenault |
Cory Arsenault |
Rodney Hood |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown |
Quebec |
Pascal Chouinard |
Benoit Gagné |
Mixime Bilodeau |
Guillaume Turgeon |
CC Jacques-Cartier, Lévis |
Saskatchewan |
Kory Kohuch |
Mark Adams |
Wes Lang |
David Schmirler |
Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Yukon |
Pat Paslawski |
Doug Hamilton |
Trent Derkatch |
Gary Brown |
Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse |
Round Robin Standings
Grey pool
Red pool
Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, November 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet 2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Manitoba (Fedorchuk) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Saskatchewan (Kohuch) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
X |
5 |
Sheet 3 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Alberta (Sherrard) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Ontario (Hull) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Final
Saturday, November 29, 9:00 am
Sheet 4 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Saskatchewan (Kohuch) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Ontario (Hull) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Province |
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale |
Alberta |
Morgan Muise |
Lyndsay Allen |
Sarah Evans |
Sara Gartner Frey |
Calgary CC, Calgary |
British Columbia |
Diane Myrden |
Tricia Mayea |
Kari McKinlay |
Maria Elzinga |
Cowichan CC, Lake Cowichan |
Manitoba |
Tracy Andries |
Crystal Kennedy |
Diane Christensen |
April Klassen |
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg |
New Brunswick |
Shannon Tatlock |
Leanne Richardson |
Shelley Thomas |
Lynn LeBlanc |
Curl Moncton, Moncton |
Newfoundland and Labrador |
Susan Curtis |
Amanda Rumboldt |
Kathy Miles |
Lori Buckle-Stratton |
Corner Brook CC, Corner Brook |
23x15px Northern Ontario |
Janice Vettoretti |
Meri Bolander |
Jessie Orford |
Trina Tallon |
Sudbury CC, Sudbury |
Northwest Territories |
Sharon Cormier |
Kristan Thompson |
Sarah Stroeder |
Anneli Jokela |
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife |
Nova Scotia |
Marion MacAulay |
Kerry Denny |
Gilda Chisholm |
Donalda Buckingham |
Bluenose CC, New Glasgow |
Nunavut |
Geneva Chislett |
Denise Hutchings |
Robyn Mackey |
Jenine Bodner |
Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit |
Ontario |
Kerry Lackie |
Lisa McLean |
Halyna Tepylo |
Cynthia Roth |
Westmount G&CC, Kitchener |
Prince Edward Island |
Tammi Cudmore |
Julie Scales |
Jane DiCarlo |
Annie Chouinard |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown |
Quebec |
Nathalie Gagnon |
Ann-Sophie Guérin |
Laurie Verreault |
Sylvie Côté |
CC Riverbend, Alma |
Saskatchewan |
Jana Tisdale |
Jade Ivan |
Brandi Clarke |
Renee Boyd |
Highland CC, Regina |
Yukon |
Sherry MacInnis |
Daniyel McNeil |
Bev Murphy |
Janis Harper |
Atlin CC, Atlin, British Columbia |
Round Robin Standings
Grey pool
Red pool
Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, November 28, 7:00 pm
Final
Saturday, November 29, 9:00 am
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links