APRA Music Awards of 2006
The Australasian Performing Right Association Awards of 2006 (generally known as APRA Awards) are a series of awards which include the APRA Music Awards, Classical Music Awards, and Screen Music Awards. The APRA Music Awards ceremony occurred on 5 June at the Sydney Four Seasons Hotel, they were presented by APRA and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS).[1][2] APRA introduced two new award categories, 'Most Performed Blues & Roots Work' and 'Most Performed Urban Work'.[2] The Classical Music Awards were distributed in July in Sydney and are sponsored by APRA and the Australian Music Centre (AMC).[3] The Screen Music Awards were issued in November by APRA and Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC).[4]
Contents
Awards
Nominees and winners with results indicated on the right.
APRA Music Awards |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Song of the Year |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][6] |
|||
"Better Days" | Pete Murray | Pete Murray | Nominated | |||
"O Yeah" | End of Fashion | Justin Burford | Nominated | |||
"Catch My Disease" | Ben Lee | Ben Lee, McGowan Southworth | Won | |||
"The Special Two" | Missy Higgins | Missy Higgins | Nominated | |||
"Mind's Eye" | Wolfmother | Myles Heskett, Chris Ross, Andrew Stockdale | Nominated | |||
Songwriters of the Year |
||||||
Writer | Result [7] |
|||||
Bernard Fanning | Won | |||||
Breakthrough Songwriter Award |
||||||
Writer | Result [7] |
|||||
Wolfmother: Andrew Stockdale, Myles Heskett, Chris Ross | Won | |||||
Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music |
||||||
Name | Result [7] |
|||||
Bill Armstrong | Won | |||||
Most Performed Australian Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Catch My Disease" | Ben Lee | Ben Lee, McGowan Southworth | Won | |||
"Someday, Someday" | Thirsty Merc | Rai Thistlethwayte | Nominated | |||
"The Special Two" | Missy Higgins | Missy Higgins | Nominated | |||
"Ten Days" | Missy Higgins | Missy Higgins, Jay Clifford | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Australian Work Overseas |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Are You Gonna Be My Girl" | Jet | Nicholas Cester, Cameron Muncey | Won | |||
"Cold Hard Bitch" | Jet | Nicholas Cester, Christopher Cester, Cameron Muncey | Nominated | |||
"Look What You've Done" | Jet | Nicholas Cester | Nominated | |||
"Highway to Hell" | AC/DC | Bon Scott, Angus Young, Malcolm Young | Nominated | |||
"Love Is in the Air" | John Paul Young | Harry Vanda, George Young | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Blues & Roots Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Ashes" | The Beautiful Girls | Matthew McHugh | Nominated | |||
"Lets Take The Long Way Home" | The Beautiful Girls | Matthew McHugh | Nominated | |||
"Daniel" | Lior | Lior Attar | Nominated | |||
"Somethings Gotta Give" | The John Butler Trio | John Butler | Won | |||
"What You Want" | The John Butler Trio | John Butler | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Country Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Hollywood" | Kasey Chambers | Kasey Chambers | Nominated | |||
"Pony" | Kasey Chambers | Kasey Chambers | Won | |||
"Saturated" | Kasey Chambers | Kasey Chambers | Nominated | |||
"Rainbow Dreams and Butterflies" | Beccy Cole | Beccy Cole, Rod McCormack | Nominated | |||
"She Still Believes" | Bella | Lyn Bowtell, Jerry Salley | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Dance Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"I Am Tha 1" | Mr Timothy featuring Inaya Day | Tim Dudfield, Inaya Day, Bradford Pinto, Gary Pinto | Nominated | |||
"Natural" | Infusion | Francis Xavier, Manuel Sharrad, Jamie Stevens | Nominated | |||
"Sunshine Eyes" | Paulmac | Paul F. McDermott | Nominated | |||
"Tilt My Hat" | Andy J | Andrew Farriss, Michael Hutchence | Nominated | |||
"Way to Go!" | Rogue Traders | Jamie Appleby, Isaac Moran | Won | |||
Most Performed Foreign Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Bad Day" | Daniel Powter | Daniel Powter | Nominated | |||
"Beautiful Soul" | Jesse McCartney | Andrew Dodd, Adam Watts | Nominated | |||
"Lonely No More" | Rob Thomas | Rob Thomas | Won | |||
"Shiver" | Natalie Imbruglia | Francis White, Sheppard Solomon, Natalie Imbruglia | Nominated | |||
"Since U Been Gone" | Kelly Clarkson | Martin Sandberg, Lukasz Gottwald | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Jazz Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Goodbye Greg" | Sidecar | John Hibbard | Nominated | |||
"Grace" | Sam Keevers, Jamie Oehlers | Sam Keevers | Nominated | |||
"Mosquito" | The Necks | Lloyd Swanton, Christopher Abrahams, Anthony Buck | Won | |||
"Shoalhaven Sunrise" | Sydney Allstar Big Band | Graham Jesse | Nominated | |||
"Silverland" | Paul Grabowsky | Paul Grabowsky | Nominated | |||
Most Performed Urban Work |
||||||
Title | Artist | Writer | Result [5][7] |
|||
"Funk U Up" | Joel Turner and the Modern Day Poets | Joel Turner, Tim Turner, Chris Heiner | Nominated | |||
"These Kids" | Joel Turner and the Modern Day Poets | Joel Turner, Tim Turner, Chris Heiner | Nominated | |||
"Kryptonite" | Guy Sebastian | Guy Sebastian, Beau Dozier | Nominated | |||
"Oh Oh" | Guy Sebastian | Guy Sebastian, Jarred Rogers | Won | |||
"You Make Me Weak" | Jade MacRae | Jade MacRae, Israel Cruz | Nominated | |||
Classical Music Awards |
||||||
Best Composition by an Australian Composer |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [8][9] |
||||
Mysterium Cosmographicum | Michael Smetanin | Won | ||||
Best Performance of an Australian Composition |
||||||
Title | Composer | Performer | Result [8][9] |
|||
Line Drawing | James Ledger | Genevieve Lacey, West Australian Symphony | Won | |||
Thousands of Bundled Straw | David Young | Libra Ensemble | Nominated | |||
Mysterium Cosmographicum | Michael Smetanin | Lisa Moore, Sydney Symphony | Nominated | |||
String Quartet #16 | Peter Sculthorpe | Tokyo String Quartet | Nominated | |||
Instrumental Work of the Year |
||||||
Title | Composer | Performer | Result [8][9] |
|||
Coomera, A Place of Trees | Dulcie Holland | Southern Cross Soloists | Nominated | |||
Floating World | David Chesworth | David Chesworth Ensemble | Nominated | |||
Panopticon | David Chesworth | David Chesworth Ensemble | Won | |||
Wait a While | David Chesworth | David Chesworth Ensemble | Nominated | |||
Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian Music |
||||||
Artist or Organisation | Result [8][9] |
|||||
Roger Covell | Won | |||||
ELISION Ensemble | Nominated | |||||
Lyn Williams | Nominated | |||||
Orchestral Work of the Year |
||||||
Title | Composer | Performer | Result [8][9] |
|||
Blue Rags | Ian Munro | Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra | Nominated | |||
Cello Dreaming Orchestral Version | Peter Sculthorpe | Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra | Won | |||
Oboe Concerto | Ross Edwards | Diana Doherty, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra | Nominated | |||
Quamby | Peter Sculthorpe | Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra | Nominated | |||
Outstanding Contribution by an Individual |
||||||
Individual | Work | Result [8][9] |
||||
Barbara Blackman | philanthropy to fine music in Australia | Won | ||||
Dindy Vaughan | music CD inspired by an environmental theme of water management | Nominated | ||||
Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation |
||||||
Organisation | Work | Result [8][9] |
||||
Queensland Conservatorium Research Centre, Griffith University | Encounters: Meetings in Australian Music program – curated by Vincent Plush | Won | ||||
New Music Network | 2005 Activities | Nominated | ||||
Sydney Children's Choir | 2005 Activities | Nominated | ||||
Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in Education |
||||||
Organisation | Work | Result [8][9] |
||||
Australian String Association (AUSTA) | 30th Year in 2005 | Nominated | ||||
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra | Community Outreach 2005 Program | Nominated | ||||
Music Viva in Schools | 25th Year in 2005 | Won | ||||
Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional Area |
||||||
Organisation | Work | Result [8][9] |
||||
Chris Earl | contribution to the brass and wind band community in Australia | Nominated | ||||
Sarah Hopkins | composition and performance of Childers Shining: One World | Nominated | ||||
Tura New Music | Voices over WA (Kimberley and Pilbara, Western Australia) | Won | ||||
Vocal or Choral Work of the Year |
||||||
Title | Composer | Performer | Result [8][9] |
|||
Journey to the Horseshoe Bend | Andrew Shultz, Gordon Williams | Ntaria Ladies Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Symphony | Nominated | |||
Lindy | Moya Henderson | Opera Australia | Nominated | |||
Southern Star (excerpts) | Christopher Willcock, Michael Leunig | Sydney Chamber Choir, Marshall McGuire | Won | |||
Screen Music Awards |
||||||
Feature Film Score of the Year |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
Half Light | Brett Rosenberg | Nominated | ||||
The Caterpillar Wish | Burkhard Dallwitz | Nominated | ||||
The Proposition | Nick Cave, Warren Ellis | Nominated | ||||
Wolf Creek | Francois Tetaz | Won | ||||
Best Music for an Advertisement |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
McDonald's – "Inner Child" | Elliott Wheeler | Won | ||||
NZ Maritime SF | Rafael May | Nominated | ||||
Pepsi – "Samba Legs" | Martin Eden, Carlos Mora | Nominated | ||||
YoGo – "Megabot" | Michael Lira | Nominated | ||||
Best Music for Children's Television |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
Blinky Bill's White Christmas | Guy Gross | Nominated | ||||
Faireez – "Episode 40" | Christopher Elves | Won | ||||
The Eggs – "Episode 23" | Anthony Byrne, Brendan Byrne | Nominated | ||||
Tracey McBean | Nerida Tyson-Chew | Nominated | ||||
Best Music for a Documentary |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
Cape of Storms | Michael Yezerski, Richard Tognetti, Afro Moses, Chris Nelius | Nominated | ||||
Frocks Off | Carla Thackrah | Nominated | ||||
Treasure Fleet | Gerard Fitzgerald, Evan Roberts | Nominated | ||||
Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst | Paul Grabowsky | Won | ||||
Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant | Iva Davies | Won | ||||
The Silence | Antony Partos | Nominated | ||||
The Society Murders | Cezary Skubiszewski | Nominated | ||||
Thursday's Fictions | Michael Yezerski | Nominated | ||||
Best Music for a Short Film |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
Gargoyle | Sean Timms | Nominated | ||||
Gloomy Valentine | Elliott Wheeler | Nominated | ||||
Gustavo | Jonathan Nix | Won | ||||
Sub- | Basil Hogios | Nominated | ||||
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial |
||||||
Series or Serial | Episode title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
|||
McLeod's Daughters | "Episode 146" | Alastair Ford | Nominated | |||
MDA | "Episode 7" | Chris Neal | Nominated | |||
Peking to Paris | Roger Mason | Won | ||||
Supernova | Paul Healy, Russell Thornton | Nominated | ||||
Best Original Song Composed for the Screen |
||||||
Song title | Work | Composer | Result [10][11] |
|||
"Christmas In Australia" | Blinky Bill's White Christmas | Guy Gross, John Palmer | Nominated | |||
"Nobody But Me" | Elephant Tales | Frank Strangio | Nominated | |||
"ARIA" | Thursday's Fictions | Michael Yezerski | Won | |||
"Indigeridoo" | We Can Be Heroes | Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks | Nominated | |||
Best Soundtrack Album |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
R.A.N. | David Bridie, Albert David, Kadu, Key Torres Strait Island Composers | Won | ||||
Solo | Damian de Boos-Smith, Martyn Love | Nominated | ||||
The Caterpillar Wish | Burkhard Dallwitz | Nominated | ||||
Thursday's Fictions | Michael Yezerski | Nominated | ||||
Best Television Theme |
||||||
Title | Composer | Result [10][11] |
||||
The Chaser's War on Everything | Andrew Hansen | Won | ||||
The Silence | Antony Partos | Nominated | ||||
Torino 2006 Winter Olympics | Burkhard Dallwitz | Nominated | ||||
We Can Be Heroes | Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks | Nominated | ||||
International Achievement Award |
||||||
Artist | Result [10][11] |
|||||
Peter Best | Won | |||||
Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia |
||||||
Composer | Result [10][11] |
|||||
Chris Harriott | Nominated | |||||
Stephen Rae | Nominated | |||||
Jay Stewart | Won | |||||
Neil Sutherland | Nominated | |||||
Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas |
||||||
Composer | Result [10][11] |
|||||
Garry McDonald, Laurie Stone | Won | |||||
Mark McDuff | Nominated | |||||
Chris Pettifer | Nominated | |||||
Neil Sutherland | Nominated |
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6 8.7 8.8 8.9 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 9.8 9.9 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.00 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.06 10.07 10.08 10.09 10.10 10.11 10.12 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 11.00 11.01 11.02 11.03 11.04 11.05 11.06 11.07 11.08 11.09 11.10 11.11 11.12 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.