Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 4 × 100 metres relay event at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Cartagena, Colombia on 28–29 July.
Contents
Medalists
* Athletes who competed in heats only.
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Jamaica | Sanjay Ayre, Leford Green, Ricardo Chambers, Bryan Steele | 3:04.59 | Q |
2 | 1 | Dominican Republic | Félix Sánchez, Arismendi Peguero, Pedro Mejía, Yoel Tapia | 3:05.99 | Q |
3 | 1 | Venezuela | Danny Núñez, Josner Rodríguez, José Acevedo, Luis Luna | 3:06.48 | Q |
4 | 1 | Bahamas | Andretti Bain, Jamal Moss, Douglas Lynes-Bell, Michael Mathieu | 3:06.51 | Q |
5 | 2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers | 3:08.36 | Q |
6 | 2 | Cuba | Williams Collazo, Yacnier Luis, Carlos Patterson, Yeimer López | 3:08.71 | Q |
7 | 1 | Colombia | Geiner Mosquera, Javier Mosquera, Jhon Franklin López, Carlos Andrés Peña | 3:10.53 | q |
8 | 2 | Trinidad and Tobago | Renny Quow, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Damion Barry | 3:12.25 | q |
9 | 1 | Panama | Angelo Edmund, Andrés Rodríguez, Jonathan Gibson, Sadros Sánchez | 3:17.05 | |
2 | Grenada | DNS |
Final
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Sanjay Ayre, Leford Green, Ricardo Chambers, Bryan Steele | 3:01.78 | GR | |
Trinidad and Tobago | Renny Quow, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Damion Barry | 3:02.65 | ||
Dominican Republic | Félix Sánchez, Arismendi Peguero, Carlos Santa, Yoel Tapia | 3:03.25 | ||
4 | Bahamas | Andretti Bain, Jamal Moss, Douglas Lynes-Bell, Michael Mathieu | 3:05.73 | |
5 | Venezuela | Danny Núñez, Josner Rodríguez, José Acevedo, Luis Luna | 3:05.82 | |
6 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers | 3:07.32 | NR |
7 | Colombia | Geiner Mosquera, Javier Mosquera, Jhon Franklin López, Carlos Andrés Peña | 3:09.47 | |
Cuba | Williams Collazo, Yacnier Luis, Carlos Patterson, Yeimer López | DQ |