1998 Guardian Direct Cup – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
1998 Guardian Direct Cup | |
Champion | Yevgeny Kafelnikov[1] |
Runner-up | Cédric Pioline |
Final score | 7–5, 6–4 |
The 1998 Guardian Direct Cup was a men's tennis tournament played on indoor carpet courts in London, Great Britain, that was part of the International Series Gold of the 1998 ATP Tour. It was the 21st edition of the tournament and was held 23 February – 1 March.
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final[1] | |||||||||||
Cédric Pioline | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Jan Siemerink | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||
3 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Cédric Pioline | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Wayne Ferreira | 5 | 4 |
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Korda | 7 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 64 | 7 | 4 | 1 | P Korda | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Pioline | 6 | 7 | C Pioline | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet | 1 | 65 | C Pioline | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Dewulf | 6 | 7 | 7 | K Kučera | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Blanco | 2 | 5 | F Dewulf | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Kučera | 62 | 7 | 6 | 7 | K Kučera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Raoux | 7 | 66 | 4 | C Pioline | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 5 | 7 | 6 | J Siemerink | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Rusedski | 7 | 5 | 4 | M-K Goellner | 6 | 64 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Richardson | 6 | 2 | A Richardson | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Rosset | 3 | 1 | R | M-K Goellner | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach | 6 | 7 | J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lee | 4 | 64 | B Ulihrach | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink | 6 | 7 | J Siemerink | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Bruguera | 1 | 63 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Henman | 65 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Krajicek | 7 | 62 | 5 | T Henman | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler | 7 | 7 | R Schüttler | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 5 | 63 | T Henman | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Vacek | 7 | 6 | 3 | Y Kafelnikov | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 65 | 4 | D Vacek | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | 3 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Johansson | 3 | 2 | 3 | Y Kafelnikov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | W Ferreira | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 1 | 2 | 8 | G Ivanišević | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira | 65 | 6 | 6 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Wilkinson | 7 | 4 | 2 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gustafsson | 63 | 7 | 6 | 2 | P Rafter | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Steven | 7 | 63 | 2 | M Gustafsson | 3 | 66' | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Rafter | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | P Rafter | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Arazi | 3 | 6 | 3 |