List of 1896 Summer Olympics medal winners
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
This article lists the athletes who won a medal (awarded retrospectively by the International Olympic Committee) to 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens (Greece).
Contents | ||
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Aristidis Konstantinidis Greece |
August von Gödrich Germany |
Edward Battel Great Britain |
Speed | Paul Masson France |
Stamatios Nikolopoulos Greece |
Léon Flameng France |
Lap | Paul Masson France |
Stamatios Nikolopoulos Greece |
Adolf Schmal Austria |
10 km | Paul Masson France |
Léon Flameng France |
Adolf Schmal Austria |
100 km | Léon Flameng France |
Georgios Kolettis Greece |
not awarded |
12 hours | Adolf Schmal Austria |
Frederick Keeping Great Britain |
not awarded |
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil | Eugène-Henri Gravelotte France |
Henri Callot France |
Perikles Pierrakos-Mavromichalis Greece |
Foil fencing master | Leonidas Pyrgos Greece |
Jean Maurice Perronet France |
not awarded |
Sabre | Ioannis Georgiadis Greece |
Telemachos Karakalos Greece |
Holger Nielsen Denmark |
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
200m rifle | Pantelis Karasevdas Greece |
Pavlos Pavlidis Greece |
Nikolaos Trikoupis Greece |
300m rifle | Georgios Orfanidis Greece |
Ioannis Frangoudis Greece |
Viggo Jensen Denmark |
25m pistol | John Paine United States |
Sumner Paine United States |
Nikolaos Morakis Greece |
25m pistol rapid fire | Ioannis Frangoudis Greece |
Georgios Orfanidis Greece |
Holger Nielsen Denmark |
50m pistol | Sumner Paine United States |
Holger Nielsen Denmark |
Ioannis Frangoudis Greece |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle | Alfréd Hajós Hungary |
Otto Herschmann Austria |
not awarded |
500 m freestyle | Paul Neumann Austria |
Antonios Pepanos Greece |
Efstathios Chorafas Greece |
1200 m freestyle | Alfréd Hajós Hungary |
Ioannis Andreou Greece |
Efstathios Chorafas Greece |
100 m freestyle for sailors | Ioannis Malokinis Greece |
Spyridon Chazapis Greece |
Dimitrios Drivas Greece |
Tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
An arm | Launceston Elliot Great Britain |
Viggo Jensen Denmark |
Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece |
Two arms | Viggo Jensen Denmark |
Launceston Elliot Great Britain |
Sotirios Versis Greece |
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Greco-Roman wrestling | Carl Schuhmann Germany |
Georgios Tsitas Greece |
Stefanos Christopoulos Greece |
References
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.