List of 1994 Winter Olympics medal winners
1994 Winter Olympics |
---|
The 1994 Winter Olympics, officially known by the International Olympic Committee as the XVII Olympic Winter Games, were a multi-sport event held in Lillehammer, Norway, from February 12 through February 27, 1994. A total of 1738 athletes representing 67 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated at the Games in 61 events across 12 disciplines.[1][2][3]
Contents
Alpine skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Biathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km[10][11] |
Sergei Tchepikov Russia |
Ricco Groß Germany |
Sergei Tarasov Russia |
Men's 20 km[10][11] |
Sergei Tarasov Russia |
Frank Luck Germany |
Sven Fischer Germany |
Women's 7.5 km[11][12] |
Myriam Bédard Canada |
Svetlana Paramyguina Belarus |
Valentina Tserbe-Nessina Ukraine |
Women's 15 km[11][12] |
Myriam Bédard Canada |
Anne Briand France |
Uschi Disl Germany |
Men's 4 x 7.5 km[11][13] |
Germany (GER) Ricco Groß Frank Luck Mark Kirchner Sven Fischer |
Russia (RUS) Valeri Kiriyenko Vladimir Drachev Sergei Tarasov Sergei Tchepikov |
France (FRA) Thierry Dusserre Patrice Bailly-Salins Lionel Laurent Hervé Flandin |
Women's 4 x 7.5 km[11][14] |
Russia (RUS) Nadezhda Talanova Natalya Snytina Luiza Noskova Anfisa Reztsova |
Germany (GER) Uschi Disl Antje Misersky Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm Petra Schaaf |
France (FRA) Corinne Niogret Véronique Claudel Delphyne Heymann Anne Briand |
Bobsleigh
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man [15] |
Switzerland (SUI) Gustav Weder Donat Acklin |
Switzerland (SUI) Reto Götschi Guido Acklin |
Italy (ITA) Günther Huber Stefano Ticci |
Four-man [15] |
Germany (GER) Harald Czudaj Karsten Brannasch Olaf Hampel Alexander Szelig |
Switzerland (SUI) Gustav Weder Donat Acklin Kurt Meyer Domenico Semeraro |
Germany (GER) Wolfgang Hoppe Ulf Hielscher René Hannemann Carsten Embach |
Cross-country skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 5 km classic[16] |
Lyubov Yegorova Russia |
Manuela Di Centa Italy |
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi Finland |
Figure skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies' singles[17] |
Oksana Baiul Ukraine |
Nancy Kerrigan United States |
Chen Lu China |
Men's singles[17] |
Alexei Urmanov Russia |
Elvis Stojko Canada |
Philippe Candeloro France |
Pairs[1] |
Russia (RUS) Ekaterina Gordeeva Sergei Grinkov |
Russia (RUS) Natalia Mishkutenok Artur Dmitriev |
Canada (CAN) Isabelle Brasseur Lloyd Eisler |
Ice dance[1] |
Russia (RUS) Pasha Grishuk Evgeni Platov |
Russia (RUS) Maya Usova Alexander Zhulin |
Great Britain (GBR) Jayne Torvill Christopher Dean |
Freestyle skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's aerials[18] |
Lina Cheryazova Uzbekistan |
Marie Lindgren Sweden |
Hilde Synnøve Lid Norway |
Women's moguls[18] |
Stine Lise Hattestad Norway |
Elizabeth McIntyre United States |
Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova Russia |
Men's aerials[19] |
Andreas Schönbächler Switzerland |
Philippe LaRoche Canada |
Lloyd Langlois Canada |
Men's moguls[19] |
Jean-Luc Brassard Canada |
Sergey Shupletsov Russia |
Edgar Grospiron France |
Ice hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Luge
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Nordic combined
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Short track speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Ski jumping
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Medal leaders
Athletes that won at least two gold medals or at least three total medals are listed below.[3]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manuela Di Centa | Italy | Cross-country skiing | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Lyubov Yegorova | Russia | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Bjørn Dæhlie | Norway | Cross-country skiing | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Johann Olav Koss | Norway | Speed skating | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Vladimir Smirnov | Kazakhstan | Cross-country skiing | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Vreni Schneider | Switzerland | Alpine skiing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Sergei Tarasov | Russia | Biathlon | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Kjetil André Aamodt | Norway | Alpine skiing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Mika Myllylä | Finland | Cross-country skiing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Myriam Bédard | Canada | Biathlon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Bonnie Blair | United States | Speed skating | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Chun Lee-Kyung | South Korea | Short track speed skating | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Markus Wasmeier | Germany | Alpine skiing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Jens Weißflog | Germany | Ski jumping | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
See also
References
- General
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Specific
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 302
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 283
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.9 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 280
- ↑ Bjørnsen 1994 p. 282
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 281
- ↑ Bjørnsen 1994 p. 279
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 296
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4 11.5 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 294
- ↑ Bjørnsen 1994 p. 297
- ↑ Bjørnsen 1994 p. 295
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 277
- ↑ Bjørnsen 1994 p. 289
- ↑ 17.0 17.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 301
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 284
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 Bjørnsen 1994 p. 285
External links
Media related to 1994 Winter Olympics at Wikimedia Commons